PHEI mediatheque, photo book library & i-mediatheque
© Collection of Lithuanian Photo Books
Multimedia Archives: the contemporary photography rich multimedia collection/archives uniting the multimedia projects (slideshows) of South Caucasus and international photographers will be established. These multimedia archives represent the bases of establishment of First South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovation. It gathers edited, ready for screening slideshows (with sound and sub titles in Georgian and English) of regional and international photographers. These slideshows were screened in the program of Tbilisi Night of Photography from 2010 to 2018. This multimedia archives - gathering the works of almost all actively working South Caucasian photographers of different generations, as well as international artists - are unique. PHEI will make them accessible for large public - local, regional and international - and enable them for consulting, study and researches. The multimedia archives will be put on display on the installed monitors in PHEI.
i-mediatheque: creation of the interactive web portal/forum – i-mediatheque to display online the contemporary photography rich multimedia collection/archives uniting the multimedia pieces (slideshows) of South Caucasus and international photographers. The necessity of displaying multimedia archives online is defined by the unlimited possibilities of use of digital technologies and importance of online interaction within the portal/forum. That will considerably increase the accessibility to the PHEI multimedia archives and will provide the huge, international visibility to the project. i-mediatheque (Internet Mediatheque) will provide to the internet users from all over the world the unique possibility of access to the rich multimedia archives uniting the works of South Caucasian and International photographers. The authorisation for the displaying the multimedia slideshows are provided by photographers.
i-mediatheque will be directly linked to one of the most important components of PHEI- Multimedia Lab production. The new photo projects produced in the frame of Multimedia will be displayed on i-mediatheque and providing an important visibility to new projects produced by South Caucasian women photographers.
Photo Book and Film Library: establishing the photobook library and collection of films. PHEI library will be established on the significant donation of one of the most renowned French photo curator and ex Head of the Photo Department at Musée Carnavalet (Museum of History of Paris) - Françoise Reynaud. The donated collection of photobooks unites the remarkable selection of regional and international photographers’ books and will be the first and unique significant photo book library in the whole region of South Caucasus. The collection of documentary and fiction movies on the history of photography, masters of photography (including South Caucasian photographers) will be established too.