Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები with Marylise Vigneau
With Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum launches a series of artists' talks and public lectures giving voices to photographers from South Caucasus and all over the world.
The Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები will also become an open platform to support the regional and international female photography scene.
The first series of Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები :
October 26th at 16.00 Artist's Talk / Slideshow by French photographer Marylise Vigneau.
Raised in a conventional Parisian family, Marylise Vigneau developed an early taste for peeping through keyholes and climbing walls. Her “Compared Literature” thesis, at la Sorbonne, was about cities as characters in Russian and Central-European novels; where and when the clearest narrative gets lost in a heady, haunting uncertainty.
Despite her fascination with literature, over time her mode of expression has become photography, without her knowing precisely why - may be the mix of precision, immediacy, truth and lies which is behind every image. What attracts her first and foremost is how human beings are affected by borders both physical and mental, this fugitive space where an unexpected, bold and fragile act or glimpse of freedom can arise.
Asia and cities struck by time and oblivion, development or isolation -often the two sides of the same phenomenon- are her favorite terrain.
The event will be held in English and it's free for public.
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum, 14 M. Kostava str., Stamba Hotel, the first floor.