Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები with Maryam Ashrafi
With Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum launches a series of artists' talks and public lectures giving voices to photographers from South Caucasus and all over the world.
The Mediatheque Meets / შეხვედრები will also become an open platform to support the regional and international female photography scene.
October 29th at 19.00 Artist's Talk / Slideshow by Iranian photographer Maryam Ashrafi.
Born in Tehran in 1982 during Iran and Iraq war, Maryam Ashrafi is impassioned for sociology which led her to focus her interest in social and socio-political issues in countries around the world.
Graduated with a BA in social documentary photography from the University of Wales Newport in England, she began to explore these issues, focusing in particular on the situation of Kurds.
For several years, she has been working on different subjects: refugees in Paris, mobilization of the Kurdish and Iranian diasporas and the Indignants Movement. Above all, as a freelance independent photographer, she has covered the aftermath of wars in Northern Syria, from Kobane to Sinjar, in Iraqi Kurdistan, until 2018.
Her work on Kurdish resistance movements and the Rojava Revolution have been the subject of several exhibitions and publications, including the Guardian. She is also working with the Hemeria publication in Paris on her upcoming book under the same title: "Raising Among Ruins, Dancing Amid Bullets".
Her long-term work on Kurdish issues has also driven her to work as a camerawoman in documentaries such as "I Am The Revolution" (2018, premiere at DOC NYC).
The events will be held in English and it's free for public.
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum, 14 M. Kostava str., Stamba Hotel, the first floor.