In 1893, when the Society of Amateur Photographers has been established in Tbilisi, there were just few of such kinds of the societies throughout the Russian Empire. Since the second half of 19th century, there were many professional photographers in Georgia. However, by the end of the century, along with the simplification of photo shooting methods, the number of those involved in amateur photography started growing. These were people who took photos in their leisure time and who were following the process of photography development in the west. They knew that photography became the indivisible part of scientific progress and new visual aesthetics. Society of Amateur Photographers of Tbilisi was serving for spreading exactly this knowledge and improving access to the photography in general.