My project concerns the Roddy Scott Foundation based in the valley. The foundation teaches the English language to schoolchildren (as well as adults) living in the Pankisi valley, completely free of charge. But, unfortunately, the foundation does not receive any financial support from the state, and it often faces financial problems, which threaten its existence. The closure of the foundation will be a huge problem for the people of the valley. As you know, the level of English teaching in schools is very low, those children who do not attend this foundation, literally cannot speak English. I hope that with my project I will give a voice to people who will want to help the fund and solve this problems.
The photo project was implemented within the framework of the project "Visual Storytelling for Changes in the Pankisi Valley", with the financial support of the Georgian Center for Strategy and Development (GCSD).