OPEN CALL / Grants for Female Photographers from South Caucasus Region
© Justyna Mielnikiewicz/MAPS
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum announces its second open call for South Caucasian female photographers within the project “South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovation”, funded by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC).
Seven female emerging photographers who were born in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan will be offered an opportunity to benefit of Multimedia Production Lab Grant aiming to support the production of the photo projects that cover social issues in South Caucasus Region and related to South Caucasus Communities.
South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovations’ Multimedia Lab Production Grant Program launched by Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum aims to support the professional strengthening of emerging women photographers of South Caucasus that cover social issues related to Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia and use the medium of photography as the powerful tool of story-telling.