Multimedia Lab / Production Grant Program for South Caucasian female photographers
Multimedia Lab provides female photographers from 3 countries of South Caucasus the small production grants in order to encourage them to work on long term projects (from 6 months to 12 months) in their countries. In South Caucasus women photographers are currently the most actively working on long-term projects on the most challenging social issues all over the region. Including gender issues. Documenting the violation of the human rights enables advocating them, defending them and initiating the real changes. By supporting South Caucasus women photographers to produce work on social issues the Multimedia Lab Program will help to enclose existing problems related to different gender issues and put light on needed changes. Each grantee will get a chance to be followed and mentored by an internationally renowned curator (photographer, photo editor etc) during the whole period of production (through regular skype sessions). Multimedia Lab and its Production Grant Program creates for emerging women photographers from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia precious opportunities of professional development. After finalizing the photo story/project, each granted participant produces the slideshow of the story/project that will become a part of of PHEI multimedia archives.