Multimedia Lab / Production Grant Program for South Caucasian Female Photographers
Multimedia Lab provides small production grants for female photographers from Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan - collectively called the South Caucasus - to work on long-term projects (from 6 months to 12 months) in their countries. In the South Caucasus, female photographers are currently the most active in deeply examining challenging social issues, especially the role of gender. The act of documenting and displaying these human rights violations simultaneously begins the process of advocating for and defending them; these women become actors of social change. By supporting female photographers of the South Caucasus to produce work on social issues the Multimedia Lab Program explores existing problems related to different gender issues and sheds light on needed changes. Each grantee will be followed and mentored by an internationally renowned curator (photographer, photo editor, etc.) during the whole period of production and through regular video conferencing. Multimedia Lab and its Production Grant Program creates professional development opportunities for emerging female photographers from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia. After finalizing the photo story/project, each granted participant produces the slideshow of the story/project that will become a part of the PHEI multimedia archives.