OPEN CALL / Enriching multimedia archives of i-mediatheque
© Rezo Kezeli. Against the Clichés of Soviet Photography.1955-1975
We are delighted to announce an open call for multimedia projects to enrich the online multimedia platform i-mediatheque of Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM) - first institution in Georgia focusing on contemporary image in all its forms - photography, new media, video and film.
The i-mediatheque was launched in 2018 within the PHEI project. This platform is displaying online up to 400 slideshows of photographers from all over the world, from masters of photography to emerging talents whose works have been screened in the frame of Tbilisi Night of Photography from 2011 to 2019.
Climate change, migration, gender related issues, aftermaths of armed conflicts, minorities, protests – all the most challenging issues of modern reality are covered by the multimedia projects that are part of the collection of i-mediatheque.
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum is calling artists, photo agencies and other photography institutions to submit their multimedia projects. All topics will be considered.
Applicant should send :
- Short description about the project (about 100 words)
- Multimedia file should be sized HD 1080p MP4
- The slideshow should have: title, name of photographer, project introduction text in English (max 70 words)
Projects will be selected by the committee of Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum.
The 20 selected projects will be uploaded on i-mediathequelargely promoted by TPMM and therefore made accessible for viewing and used for non-commercial purposes.
The 5 best projects will be screened in the program of the upcoming edition of Night of Photography 2020 - central event of Tbilisi Photo Festival.
Deadline for the multimedia projects submission: May 31st
Please e-mail your request to:
Selected applicants will be informed by June 15th.
More about i-mediatheque
Through this freely accessible online archive, TPMM aims to give access to a large public to the work of hundreds of photographers. These multimedia pieces constitute as well precious resources for NGOs, activists and the museum itself to tackle social issues, advocate human rights and open debates among the society in the frame of their activities.
In the South Caucasus Region - Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, as part of Moving Museum of Photography, slideshows traveled throughout mountainous and remote regions to reach out new audiences, usually deprived of educational and cultural events in the frame of public screenings and talks.
Since its creation, the i-mediatheque has reached thousands of international users.