Announcing Project Completion of Multimedia Lab / Production Grant Program 2019
© Anka Gujabidze. Death to mosquitoes during the summer days.
We are delighted to announce that the second edition of Multimedia Production Lab Grant Program, which aims to support and strengthen emerging female photographers from South Caucasus region was successfully completed!
By supporting South Caucasus female photographers to produce work on social issues the Multimedia Lab Program will help to enclose existing problems related to different gender issues and put light on needed changes.
While 6 months online Skype sessions 7 female photographers from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia have been working on their long term projects assisted by the mentor of the project Justyna Mielnikiewicz / MAPS.
By opening the grant to female photographers who were born in South Caucasus, but might now live elsewhere the project encouraged to widen the coverage of issues crucial to the region - such as migration, border crossing and national identity - all strictly connected to human rights issues.
Each grantee's produced story/project has become a part of PHEI multimedia archives.