In 2017 the “Morality Police of Iran” arrested me for how I was dressed. They violently threw me into their police car. In jail, there were about forty women, all arrested for veiling improperly. The atmosphere was terrifying. Women were crying and debating with the police. To be released all of us had to call someone to send an appropriate “Islamic dress". After this experience I was scared for months to walk on the street. I wanted to find other women, like myself, to share their stories. Of the women I found, I chose to work with those who had been arrested at least once. For my project, I asked them to wear the same outfit they wore when they were arrested.
The project was produced in the frame of Prince Claus Fund Partnership Network Program June-October 2021. Mentored byEmin Özmen/Magnum Photos and Cloé Kerhoas.
The program was implemented by Tbilisi Photo Festival in a partnership with Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum funded by Prince Claus Fund within the Partnership Network Grant Program.