In September 2021, armed men broke into my family's house. My dad was arrested for taking part in the protests that started in Belarus in 2020 after the falsified presidential elections. We stayed in the country for another month trying to get my dad out of jail, and this series was born during that month.
Now, these are the only memories of the house to which I cannot return. Now, more than ever, the theme of family is relevant, because this is the only island of safety in a difficult world. Let everyone who looks at these photos hug their relatives if such an opportunity still exists.
Veranika Maliauka is the shortlisted photographer of the EU Neighbours East - Fotofestiwal photo contest - Family Connections. The gala awards event in Tbilisi was organized in partnership with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum.