Country: Moldova, Republic of
I grew up in my hometown situated in the north of Transnistria and never knew anything about the outside world apart from a few memories from Ukraine, where I spent a short time in my childhood. For a long time, after leaving Transnistria, I never thought about my hometown.
When I started to practise photography, the first thing I wanted to document was this strip of unrecognised land, that finds its identity somewhere between the war for independence and its Soviet past. But soon enough, I faced the fact that I framed my narrative in the same clichéd manner as "other" media.
Ramin Mazur is the shortlisted photographer of the EU Neighbours East - Fotofestiwal photo contest - Family Connections. The gala awards event in Tbilisi was organized in partnership with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum.