Country: Moldova, Republic of
“The Homeland” series explores connections between young people from the northern part of the Republic of Moldova and their surroundings. One third of Moldova's population has emigrated and the number of citizens leaving increases every year.
When I was a child, my parents went abroad to work, and I stayed with my grandparents. Then, after I went to study in Chisinau, I realised I was visiting home so little that I began to want to spend more time documenting it, to experience what I missed: home, family. My work is a poetic quest for my roots, for a home whose meaning always changes.
Maria Gutu is the shortlisted photographer of the EU Neighbours East - Fotofestiwal photo contest - Family Connections. The gala awards event in Tbilisi was organized in partnership with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum.