The main idea of “Fabula" is to present different kinds of interaction between humans, their homes and the objects around them. I've engaged with this issue from different points of view. First, there are changeable roles between a couple and the objects around them.
I have tried to catch and intensify the moments when people become totems and the objects seem enlivened. Furthermore,  there is a transition from one place to another. The same couple was shot in two different apartments. I took the challenge to document the subtle changes in body language between their homeland of choice, Germany, and their native Armenia.
Mane Hovhannisyan is the shortlisted photographer of the EU Neighbours East - Fotofestiwal photo contest - Family Connections. The gala awards event in Tbilisi was organized in partnership with the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia and the Tbilisi Photography and Multimedia Museum.