The first Online Course of Fabrika of Images
“The Fabrika of Images” is an innovative educational program for teenagers, conceived by the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum and launched during the COVID 19 crisis.  Through theory-based courses and practical workshops, the program aims to familiarise teenagers aged 14-17 with the basics of photography and teach them to reflect on reality through images in order to make them more conscious observers of their surroundings.
The online course involves innovative theoretical and practical sessions, specifically adapted for distance learning.
Over a period of four weeks, every Thursday, the online sessions will focus on different photographic genres (portrait, landscape, food), the development of various concepts, the creation of multimedia projects, and conceptual photography.
Practical exercises are focused on shooting, editing, visual storytelling, image analysis, and the creative use of mobile photography during self-isolation. Programme participants will be coached on these exercises with the help of professional mentors.
"The Fabrika of Images”  is part of the “South Caucasus Photography Hub for Education and Innovation” project, financed by the Swiss Development and Cooperation Agency in the South Caucasus (SDC).
Program duration: 7 May - 28 May
Sessions schedule:
Thursday 19.00 (once a week), 60-70 min
Age of participants:
Number of participants:
Mentors of the program: