© Yael Martinez/Magnum Photos. The House That Bleeds
9-screens video installation
“...when Icarus fell, it was spring” is an excerpt from the famous poem of the 20th century American poet William Carlos Williams “Landscape with the fall of Icarus”. Human nature of indifference is at the center of the poem – the fall of Icarus, doomed to fly near the sun, is not noticed by the farmer who cultivates the land in the spring, neither by sea nor the sun. The quiet splash of drawing body into the sea remains unnoticed by everyone. Just as, often remain unheard and unseen the voices and lives of those who are tired of the harshness and injustice of reality.
“…when Icarus fell, it was spring” unites up to 100 works of American, European and Georgian photographers. 9-screens video installation features a large picture of the modern world. The power of photographic imagery brings us the stories of “others” who are far away and often invisible. But these stories are, in fact, our stories. As well as Icarus can be each of us - me, you, him and her, us and them.
“…when Icarus fell, it was spring” is also an attempt to overcome human indifference as the compilation of featured works forces us to see and hear those whose voices do not reach us throughout the multi-layered reality filled by various challenges.
“…when Icarus fell, it was spring” is the central event of the 12th edition of the Tbilisi Photo Festival and combines the works of 77 American, European, and Georgian photographers into a 9-screens video installation. The multimedia installation will be hosted by the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum from October 27 to December 4.
On October 27th the exhibition will be open to the public from 15:00-20:00.
Exhibition opening days: Monday-Friday 13:00-18:30
Free entry.
The project is supported by US Embassy Georgia and Tbilisi City Hall.
Partners: Magnum Photos, Futures, Stamba, Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum.
COVID-19 regulations and recommendations that each attendee should follow:
— Only fully vaccinated visitors or those having a negative PCR test result in the last 72 hours will be able to attend the event;
— Visitors should wear face masks and keep the distance;
— The museum team will monitor the visitors in order to make sure all regulations are respected.