Portrait Photography - Workshop by Julien Pebrel
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum, together with Tbilisi Photo Festival, held the French photographer, Julien Pebrels one-day workshop on portrait photography. The workshop combined intensive practical and theoretical work and was assisted by photographer Giogi Shengelia.
Participants had the opportunity to get hands-on experience in portrait photography and learn more about the specifics of the portrait genre from one of the prominent portrait artists of contemporary photography.
The practical part of the workshop - the Pop Up Portrait Studio - was entirely devoted to portrait photography by the participants. The portraits taken during the workshop were printed for an impromptu exhibition, which took place immediately after the practical part.
Julien Pebrel is a member of the French photo agency MYOP. He lives in Tbilisi and Paris. Actively works with the French and international press. In recent years, he has produced few important documentary projects in Georgia.
Currently, together with Tamar Kalandadze, Julian Pebreli is working on the documentary film "Kartli" .