CORRESPONDENCES, Soundwalk Collective & Patti Smith
Chernobyl Photo by Stephan Crasneanscki
From October 23 TPMM hosts the 14th edition of Tbilisi Photo Festival with its central exhibition - CORRESPONDENCES by Soundwalk Collective with Patti Smith!
CORRESPONDENCE - the central event of the festival - is an ever-evolving project between the contemporary sonic arts platform Soundwalk Collective and Patti Smith. Spanning over 10 years, it traverses a wealth of geographies and their natural environments, where the artists have uncovered sonic steps left by poets, filmmakers, revolutionaries and impact of climate change.
For CORRESPONDENCES, the collaboration between Soundwalk Collective and Patti Smith focuses on eight unique pieces that revert the relationship of sound to image. Sound came first, and only then would imagery be found to tell the music’s story, visually edited to each soundtrack.
Co-organizer and main partner of the exhibition is Rooms Hotels.
The event is supported by TBC, Coca-Cola, Visa, Tbilisi City Hall.
Oct 23. 2023 - Dec 23. 2023
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum M. Kostava 14., Hotel Stamba, D block, Second floor.