Book Presentation - "Volodymyr Zelensky - in the head of a hero"
On October 28, at 19:00, Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum will host a presentation of the new book of the publishing house "Zebra" - "Volodymyr Zelensky - in the head of a hero". Journalist Natalya Antelava will present the book with the author Regis Gente.
The book was written during the war in Ukraine that started on February 24, 2022. It also uses earlier reports made over several years, political analysis of Ukraine and the countries of the former Soviet Union; Also the research work of various scientists, journalists, and specialists on issues related to Ukraine.
"Volodymyr Zelensky - in the head of a hero" will allow readers to get to know the President of Ukraine better; Through the book, the reader will also get to know his family, circle of friends, and associates; Learn more about his childhood, his first steps in acting career and politics.
And yet, who is the man on whom the fate of Europe now, partly, depends? The reader will find the answer to this question in the book "Volodymyr Zelensky - in the head of a hero". The authors of the book allow us to discover and see from a close distance this unusual person, who twice took the role of the president of Ukraine ...
The book was published in French in May 2022; Its authors are French journalists Regis Gente - a specialist in the post-Soviet area and Stephane Siouan - a reporter of the Russian-Ukrainian war.
It is symbolic that the presentation of the book will take place at the Photography and Multimedia Museum, which is currently focusing on Ukraine with two important exhibitions. Among them are "Ukraine Runs Through It" by the Polish photographer Justyna Mielnikiewicz and "Licking War Wounds" by the Ukrainian artists - Andrii Dostliev and Lia Dostlieva.
The photos taken in Ukraine in 2022 by French photographers Raphael Yaghobzadeh and Andrian Vautier will be presented as part of the event as well.