© George Nebieridze. Fruit. 2008-2013
Apostrophe Series (’15 ’16 ’17 ‘18’ 19 ’20)
As life’s pace gains increasing momentum, George Nebieridze grabs ahold of the shifting scenes of his experience and demands pause. Here are the relics of his most personal encounters as well as those images he is paid to create—life and work both present fertile ground for the fresh possibility of visual intrigue recorded on film. Nebieridze’s unwavering allegiance to the tools of photography’s pre-digital mode make clear his reverence for the masters that precede him. A resulting seriousness of intention is laid like groundwork, steadying the speed of these contemporary tableaux.
Claire Cichy
This series of images is the part of materials shot in Tbilisi in 2008-2013. The project is based upon documenting youth and their life from their inner spaces. This generation – incomprehensible for many – was, in reality, looking for itself in the most complex soviet period, trying to create its own identity, and to keep on moving on the background of country’s stagnation. ‘Fruit’ reflects transition from heavy vacuum of 1990-ies to the era of internet and infinite information.