ვიდეოს ხანგრძლივობა: 29:44
There is something about this place one can hardly name, yet everyone talks about it, everybody seems to know.  To document it, to be an observer, yet to be included. Yerevanian illness project is a way to express the feeling which one has while living there.  All the materials used in the film, including the recorded texts have been collected especially for the project.  It is an attempt to show the new generation’s ways of approaching life while living and creating in a small city after the last war.
The project was produced in the frame of the Online Art Residency Accompanied by a Long-term Mentorship Program & Production Grant for South Caucasian Women Photographers for the Year 4 of MagiC Carpets April-September 2021.
Mentored by Newsha Tavakolian/Magnum Photos.
The program supports the South Caucasian women photographers and visual artists to produce stories covering different issues in the region.
The program was implemented by Tbilisi Photo Festival in a partnership with Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum funded by MagiC Carpets, a Creative Europe Platform.