ვიდეოს ხანგრძლივობა: 05:12
At the beginning of 2020, the hashtag #challengeaccepted became a global trend after Turkish women started posting their black and white photos to draw attention to skyrocketing rates of gender-based violence. Women’s rights organizations from Turkey started the challenge to raise awareness after the ruling party efforts to repeal the Council of Europe treaty titled Istanbul Convention, a groundbreaking legislation from 2011 that protects victims of domestic and gender-based violence and effectively prosecutes offenders. As the hashtags were translated into other languages, it became a worldwide trend with many Western celebrities such as Ivanka Trump picking up on the trend without knowing the original intention of the challenge.
With my project, I went back to Gülistan’s village and met with Gülistan's family in my aim to show that although the culture of impunity against offenders still largely exists in Turkish society, more and more women are taking action to change the existing culture.
შექმნილი ეპიდსიტუაციიდან გამომდინარე მუზეუმის საგამოფენო სივრცე და მედიათეკა ვიზიტორებისთვის დროებით დაკეტილია.