Ukraine Runs Through It by Justyna Mielnikiewicz - Book Presentation / Slideshow
© Justyna Mielnikieiwicz.Ukraine Runs Through.
On Thursday, March 5th Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM) will host a public book presentation of “Ukraine Runs Through“ followed by Panel Discussion with book author - photographer Justyna Mielnikiewicz and historian Lasha Bakradze – Director of Tbilisi G. Leonidze Literature Museum. The panel discussion will focus on narratives of conflict in Ukraine as well as Caucasus and why making and reading books matters. Special guest of the event  - the Ambassador of Poland in Georgia, Mr. Mariusz Maszkiewicz – will give opening remarks. Beside his work as a diplomat he has published books and  articles on international relations, anthropology, sociology, history and culture.
“Ukraine Runs Through“ is book with photographs and texts by Justyna Mielnikiewicz published in 2019 with support of The Polish Institute in Tbilisi.  In 2020  “ Ukraine Runs Through “ was shortlisted among 20 books for the Photo Book Awards  by Aperture Foundation (NY)  and Paris Photo. It has also become the publication of the year 2019 in Poland by Fotopolis and Magazine Digital Poland.
“ The original idea of Ukraine Runs Through was to document the country away from daily politics with the Dnipro River as the metaphorical line of reference. When I started photographing in the spring of 2014, I had to adjust that concept. Witnessing the immediate and profound impact the revolution and the war had on people’s daily lives, became an important element of my work, an inherent undercurrent in the river-themed project “- explains Justyna Mielnikieiwicz in introduction text of the book.
Book designer- Katarzyna Kubicka. Book Publisher: Pix. House.