Duration: 18.05.–21.07.2024
Opening & Performance by Henrike Naumann: Saturday, 18.05.2024, 17:00
Guided tour with the artists and curators: Sunday, 19.05.2024, 16:00
Artists participating in the exhibition in Tbilisi:
Nevin Aladağ, Igor Bošnjak, Vajiko Chachkhiani, Lana Čmajčanin, Johanna Diehl, Petrit Halilaj, Ivana Ivković, Janine Jembere, Nika Kutateladze, Vladimir Miladinović, Henrike Naumann, Selma Selman, Slavs and Tatars, Adnan Softić, Kyriakos Theocharous
Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM) invites you to the opening of the exhibition EVROVIZION.CROSSING STORIES AND SPACES on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at 17:00. Curated by Sabina Klemm and Sanja Kojić Mladenov, the co-creative exhibition explores the current social and political situation in Europe and the idea of a European identity.  A project by ifa - Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen, it is being presented in Tbilisi in cooperation with Goethe-Institut Georgien and Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM).
EVROVIZION focuses on less visible and marginalised geopolitical and cultural spaces, in particular in southeastern and eastern Europe. These are so-called “semi-peripheries'' and “places of diversity” that often play only a minor role in many international theoretical discourses and exhibition practices. In close cooperation with regional protagonists and each local art scene, new artistic projects are being added to the exhibition during the course of its tour.
After the presentations at the History Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina in Serbia, the Goethe-Institut Athen  in Greece and NiMAC in Cyprus, the exhibition is coming to its  fifth station, TPMM in Tbilisi. The project has been expanded to include a new work by  Georgian artist Nika Kutateladze – curated by Ana Gabelaia. Further local expansion of the exhibition is also planned: Adnan Softić  and Johanna Diehl will for example develop new works in close cooperation with local actors.
Artists Vajiko Chachkhiani, Lana Čmajčanin, Henrike Naumann, Adnan Softić and Nika Kutateladze will be present during the opening ceremony as well, where they will be available to discuss their work with the public and guide visitors through the show together with the exhibition curator Sanja Kojić Mladenov and local curator Ana Gabelaia.
Nona Markaryan and Mari Kalabegashvili, fellows of the Slavs and Tatars’ international residency programme, will co-curate the Pickle Bar performances, to be presented in Tbilisi. Both the residency-mentorship programme and the Pickle Bar installation by the artists’ collective are part of the EVROVIZION project. The integration of the Pickle Bar installation into the exhibition creates an open space for local dialogues. Before each exhibition opens, a young local professional (an artist, curator and/or researcher) is invited to participate in the Pickle Bar mentorship programme in Berlin. For two months, they are integrated into the artists’ studio and mentored in their personal projects – some of which may eventually be presented as part of EVROVIZION. Slavs and Tatars and ifa selected the young Georgian curator and researcher Nona Markaryan and artist Mari Kalabegashvili as fellows of the 2023-2024 Pickle Bar residency-mentorship programme.
Information on public events and guided tours will be announced soon.
Following the exhibition in Tbilisi, a new issue of the EVROVIZION magazine will be published, thus enriching the “archive of the journey.” Co-edited by Ana Gabelaia, EVROVIZION.CROSSING TBILISI will be dedicated to the presentation of the ever-growing project in Tbilisi and its impact on the city’s cultural identity.
Cities of the travelling exhibition
Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021), Novi Sad (Serbia, 2021–22), Athens (Greece, 2023), Nicosia (Cyprus, 2023-24), Tbilisi (Georgia, 2024), Chișinău (Republic of Moldova, 2025), Varna (Bulgaria, 2025), Brussels (Belgium, 2026), Kraków (Poland, 2027), Vilnius (Republic of Lithuania, 2027), Berlin (Germany, 2028).
Artists participating in the project EVROVIZION.CROSSING STORIES AND SPACES
Nevin Aladağ, Igor Bošnjak, Vajiko Chachkhiani, Lana Čmajčanin, Johanna Diehl, Petrit Halilaj, Ivana Ivković, Janine Jembere, Nurtane Karagil, Nika Kutateladze, Vladimir Miladinović, Henrike Naumann, Selma Selman, Emilija Škarnulytė, Slavs and Tatars, Adnan Softić, Kyriakos Theocharous, Maria Tsagkari.