© Julien Pebrel / M.Y.O.P.
Conversation and screening with Julien Pebrel /Agence MYOP
From Documentary to Personal Series
TPMM is pleased to announce a special event consisting of a screening and a conversation with the French photographer Julien Pebrel/Agence MYOP.
Juggling between documentary and personal projects, he will share how living between Tbilisi and Paris has shaped his approach to photography and pushed him to challenge common representations of Georgia in western newspapers through his work.
Julien Pebrel lives and works in Tbilisi and Paris. He joined the French Photo Agency “Agence MYOP'' in 2011, becoming co-director from 2016 to 2019. In recent years, he has worked in Argentina, Moldova, Russia, Togo, Bulgaria, in the Danube Delta and in the South Caucasus : Armenia, Georgia, Abkhazia and Nagorno-Karabakh and worked - among others, for The Washington Post, The Guardian, Geo, Le Monde, Libération.
Moderator - Segolene Ragu, photographer.
Event language - English.
*Due to COVID-19 recommendations 30 visitors are allowed to attend the event.
Free entrance.