OPEN CALL / Art Residency Accompanied by a Long-term Mentorship Program & Production Grant for South Caucasian Women Photographers
Tbilisi Photo Festival (TPF) in partnership with Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM) launches an open call inviting women photographers and visual artists from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan to apply to an Art Residency Accompanied by a Long-term Mentorship Program & Production Grant. The program is funded by MagiC Carpets - a Creative Europe platform.
The 7 selected photographers and visual artists from the South Caucasus region will be given an opportunity to benefit from a production grant, an online individual mentorship and the series of lectures by international artists and curators.
The residency is open to South Caucasian contemporary multidisciplinary artists working in photography and video (documentary and conceptual).
MagiC Carpets is a Creative Europe platform uniting 15 European cultural organizations. It creates opportunities for emerging artists to embark on journeys to unknown lands and to create, together with local artists and local communities, new works that highlight local specificities. The aim of MagiC Carpets is to compensate for the shortage of story-telling existing in modern society by enhancing cultural accessibility, cultural activism and participation.
MagiC Carpets platform is co-funded by the Creative Europe Programme of the European Union.
The Deadline for the applications: April 11th, 2021 (midnight by GMT+4)
Duration of the mentorship program: 6 months (April-September 2021)
Mentor of the programNewsha Tavakolian Magnum Photos
The Art Residency program provides women photographers from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan a production grant of 700 EUR to support them in the development of a long-term artistic projects related to their countries.
How to apply:  DOWNLOAD ROADMAP
Program curator - Elina Valaite.